Accepted scientific name:
Jubaea chilensis (Molina) Baill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Jubaea chilensis (Molina) Baill.
Synonyms:
Cocos chilensis (Molina) Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos chilensis (Molina) Molina
Jubaea spectabilis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jubaea spectabilis Kunth
Micrococos chilensis (Molina) Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrococos chilensis (Molina) Phil.
Molinaea micrococos Bertero (synonym) 1 literature reference for Molinaea micrococos Bertero
Palma chilensis Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palma chilensis Molina
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Jubaea WCSP
Distribution: C. Chile
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:124be24b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401