Accepted scientific name:
Otaria flavescens (Shaw, 1800) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Otaria flavescens (Shaw, 1800)
Synonyms:
Otaria byronia (de Blainville, 1820) (synonym) 4 literature references for Otaria byronia (de Blainville, 1820)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
South American Sealion English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Otariidae ITIS Global
Genus Otaria ITIS Global
Distribution: South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180619
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f3cc7902-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401