Accepted scientific name:
Solanum melongena L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena L.
Synonyms:
Melongena esculenta (Dunal) Grecescu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melongena esculenta (Dunal) Grecescu
Melongena ovata Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melongena ovata Mill.
Solanum aethiopicum var. violaceum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum aethiopicum var. violaceum Dunal
Solanum album Noronha, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum album Noronha, nomen nudum
Solanum edule Schumach. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum edule Schumach. & Thonn.
Solanum edule var. multifidum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum edule var. multifidum Dunal
Solanum esculentum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum esculentum Dunal
Solanum esculentum var. aculeatum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum esculentum var. aculeatum Dunal
Solanum esculentum var. inerme Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum esculentum var. inerme Dunal
Solanum esculentum var. subinerme Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum esculentum var. subinerme Dunal
Solanum insanum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum insanum L.
Solanum longum Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum longum Roxb.
Solanum melanocarpum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melanocarpum Dunal
Solanum melongena subsp. agreste Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena subsp. agreste Dikii
Solanum melongena var. esculentum (Dunal) Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. esculentum (Dunal) Walp.
Solanum melongena var. giganteum (Alef.) Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. giganteum (Alef.) Dikii
Solanum melongena var. globosi Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. globosi Dikii
Solanum melongena var. inerme (Dunal) Hiern (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. inerme (Dunal) Hiern
Solanum melongena var. leucoum (Alef.) Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. leucoum (Alef.) Dikii
Solanum melongena var. ovigera Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. ovigera Pers.
Solanum melongena var. racemiflorum Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. racemiflorum Dikii
Solanum melongena var. racemosum Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. racemosum Dikii
Solanum melongena var. stenoleucum (Alef.) Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. stenoleucum (Alef.) Dikii
Solanum melongena var. variegatum (Alef.) Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. variegatum (Alef.) Dikii
Solanum melongena var. violaceum (Alef.) Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. violaceum (Alef.) Dikii
Solanum melongena var. viride Dikii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongena var. viride Dikii
Solanum melongenum St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum melongenum St.-Lag.
Solanum oviferum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum oviferum Salisb.
Solanum ovigerum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum ovigerum Dunal
Solanum ovigerum var. album Sweet, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum ovigerum var. album Sweet, nomen nudum
Solanum ovigerum var. insanum Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum ovigerum var. insanum Blume
Solanum ovigerum var. luteum Sweet, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum ovigerum var. luteum Sweet, nomen nudum
Solanum ovigerum var. oblongo-cylindricum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum ovigerum var. oblongo-cylindricum Dunal
Solanum ovigerum var. ruber Sweet, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum ovigerum var. ruber Sweet, nomen nudum
Solanum ovigerum var. violaceum Sweet, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum ovigerum var. violaceum Sweet, nomen nudum
Solanum trongum Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum trongum Poir.
Solanum trongum var. divaricatum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum trongum var. divaricatum Dunal
Solanum trongum var. rumphii Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum trongum var. rumphii Dunal
Solanum trongum var. tongdongense Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum trongum var. tongdongense Dunal
Solanum zeylanicum Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum zeylanicum Scop.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Baingun cultivated eggplnat - -
illabattu - -
talong - -
tarambulo - -
brinjal makua -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Solanum Solanaceae Source
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Solanaceae Source, 200811, Nov 2008  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: PBI Solanum team, 2004-2008
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/solanaceaesource/taxonomy/description-detail.jsp?taxa=3819
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e7e8ee-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401