Accepted scientific name:
Solanum betaceum Cav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum betaceum Cav.
Synonyms:
Cyphomandra betacea (Cav.) Sendtn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphomandra betacea (Cav.) Sendtn.
Cyphomandra betacea var. betacea (synonym)
Cyphomandra crassifolia (Ortega) J.F.Macbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphomandra crassifolia (Ortega) J.F.Macbr.
Cyphomandra crassifolia (Ortega) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphomandra crassifolia (Ortega) Kuntze
Cyphomandra procera Wawra (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphomandra procera Wawra
Pionandra betacea (Cav.) Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pionandra betacea (Cav.) Miers
Solanum crassifolium Ortega (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum crassifolium Ortega
Solanum insigne Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum insigne Lowe
Solanum obliquum Bertero ex Dunal, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum obliquum Bertero ex Dunal, nomen nudum
Common names:
Common name Language Country
berenjena - -
chuposacha - -
tomate de arbol - -
tree tomato - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Solanum Solanaceae Source
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Solanaceae Source, 200811, Nov 2008  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bohs L., Jul-2004
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/solanaceaesource/taxonomy/description-detail.jsp?taxa=1301
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e4ccef-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401