Accepted scientific name:
Marsippospermum reichei Buchenau (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Marsippospermum reichei Buchenau
Synonyms:
Rostkovia reichei (Buchenau) Hosseus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rostkovia reichei (Buchenau) Hosseus
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Marsippospermum IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Argentina South, Southern South America, Southern America; Chile South, Southern South America, Southern America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Southernmost South America, from Neuquén southwards to Tierra del Fuego in Argentina, province of Magallanes and Islas Wollaston in Chile.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=16
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1c1b052-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401