Accepted scientific name:
Luzula campestris (L.) DC. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Gymnodes campestris (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnodes campestris (L.) Fourr.
Juncoides campestris (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides campestris (L.) Kuntze
Juncoides campestris var. vulgaris E.Sheld. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides campestris var. vulgaris E.Sheld.
Juncus campestris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus campestris L.
Luzula campestris var. minor Bluff & Fingerh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula campestris var. minor Bluff & Fingerh.
Luzula campestris f. vulgaris I.Grint. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula campestris f. vulgaris I.Grint.
Luzula campestris subsp. vulgaris P.Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula campestris subsp. vulgaris P.Fourn.
Luzula subpilosa V.I.Krecz. & Gontsch. (synonym)
Luzula vulgaris Buchenau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula vulgaris Buchenau
Common names:
Common name Language Country
field woodrush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Luzula IOPI-GPC
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: In most of its geographical range, L. campestris varies within very narrow limits. In the Iberian Peninsula, two subspecies are recognized.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=82
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc09e8ad-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401