Accepted scientific name:
Juncus conglomeratus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus conglomeratus L.
Synonyms:
Juncus communis subsp. conglomeratus (L.) Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus communis subsp. conglomeratus (L.) Celak.
Juncus communis var. conglomeratus (L.) E.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus communis var. conglomeratus (L.) E.Mey.
Juncus conglomeratus var. laxus (Beck) I.Grint. (synonym)
Juncus conglomeratus subsp. subuliflorus (Drejer) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus conglomeratus subsp. subuliflorus (Drejer) Nyman
Juncus conglomeratus var. umbrosus (Asch. & Graebn.) I.Grint. (synonym)
Juncus effusus var. conglomeratus (L.) Bosch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus effusus var. conglomeratus (L.) Bosch
Juncus effusus subsp. conglomeratus (L.) Husn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus effusus subsp. conglomeratus (L.) Husn.
Juncus effusus f. conglomeratus (L.) Reichg. (synonym)
Juncus glomeratus Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus glomeratus Thunb.
Juncus leersii T.Marsson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus leersii T.Marsson
Juncus leersii var. laxus Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus leersii var. laxus Beck
Juncus leersii var. praeflorens Ade & Vollm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus leersii var. praeflorens Ade & Vollm.
Juncus leersii var. subuliflorus (Drejer) Buchenau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus leersii var. subuliflorus (Drejer) Buchenau
Juncus leersii f. subuliflorus (Drejer) Neuman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus leersii f. subuliflorus (Drejer) Neuman
Juncus leersii f. viridiflorus (Buchenau) Buchenau (synonym)
Juncus leersii var. viridiflorus Buchenau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus leersii var. viridiflorus Buchenau
Juncus matthioli Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus matthioli Bubani
Juncus subuliflorus Drejer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus subuliflorus Drejer
Juncus subuliflorus f. laxus (Beck) Reichg. (synonym)
Juncus subuliflorus f. leersii (T.Marsson) Reichg. (synonym)
Juncus subuliflorus f. praeflorens (Ade & Vollm.) Reichg. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Juncus IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Algeria, Northern Africa, Africa; Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Baltic States, Eastern Europe, Europe; Belarus, Eastern Europe, Europe; Belgium, Middle Europe, Europe; British Columbia, Western Canada, Northern America; Bulgaria, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Central European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Corse, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Czechoslovakia, Middle Europe, Europe; Denmark, Northern Europe, Europe; East European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Finland, Northern Europe, Europe; France, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Føroyar, Northern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Great Britain, Northern Europe, Europe; Greece, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Hungary, Middle Europe, Europe; Iraq, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Ireland, Northern Europe, Europe; Italy, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Krym, Eastern Europe, Europe; Madeira, Macaronesia, Africa; Maine, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Morocco, Northern Africa, Africa; Netherlands, Middle Europe, Europe; New York, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; New Zealand South, New Zealand, Australasia; Newfoundland, Eastern Canada, Northern America; North Caucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; North European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Northwest European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Norway, Northern Europe, Europe; Nova Scotia, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Poland, Middle Europe, Europe; Portugal, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Québec, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Romania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Sardegna, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Sicilia, Southeastern Europe, Europe; South European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Spain, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Sweden, Northern Europe, Europe; Switzerland, Middle Europe, Europe; Tasmania, Australia, Australasia; Transcaucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; Turkey, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Turkey-in-Europe, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Ukraine, Eastern Europe, Europe; Venezuela, Northern South America, Southern America; West Siberia, Siberia, Asia-Temperate
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Native in Europe, NW Africa, W & SW Asia, S Temperate Asia east to China, and a few localities, probably as introduced, in N America, New Zealand and Venezuela. Also reported from additional places in S America but probably in error. Often an aggressive invasive species in new places.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=390
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc1c1761-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401