Accepted scientific name:
Juncus oxymeris Engelm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus oxymeris Engelm.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
pointed rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Juncus IOPI-GPC
Distribution: British Columbia, Western Canada, Northern America; California, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Oregon, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Washington, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Pacific North America, from British Columbia to California and, in all likelihood, NW Mexico (Baja California Norte).
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=247
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2de9a9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401