Accepted scientific name:
Onthophagus lemur (Fabricius, 1781) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus lemur (Fabricius, 1781)
Synonyms:
Onthophagus cinctus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus cinctus Dallatorre, 1879
Onthophagus cruciatus Depoli, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus cruciatus Depoli, 1924
Onthophagus curvicinctus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus curvicinctus Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus depolii Goidanich, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus depolii Goidanich, 1925
Onthophagus egenus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus egenus Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus germari Depoli, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus germari Depoli, 1917
Onthophagus glandicolor Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus glandicolor Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus inquinatus Goidanich, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus inquinatus Goidanich, 1925
Onthophagus lineolatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus lineolatus Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus mutabilis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus mutabilis Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus plurimacula Depoli, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus plurimacula Depoli, 1924
Onthophagus simplicithorax Endrödi, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus simplicithorax Endrödi, 1955
Scarabaeus decempunctatus Schaller, 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus decempunctatus Schaller, 1783
Scarabaeus hybridus Costa, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus hybridus Costa, 1828
Scarabaeus quadrituberculatus Laicharting, 1781 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus quadrituberculatus Laicharting, 1781
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Onthophagus Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(Central and South Europe,Transcaucasia, Asia Minor)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Mar-2014
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129b6600-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401