Accepted scientific name:
Caccobius schreberi (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caccobius schreberi (Linnaeus, 1767)
Synonyms:
Caccobius bipustulatus Fiori, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caccobius bipustulatus Fiori, 1903
Caccobius conjunctus Müller, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caccobius conjunctus Müller, 1902
Caccobius corsicus Schneider, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caccobius corsicus Schneider, 1902
Caccobius imperfectus Müller, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caccobius imperfectus Müller, 1902
Caccobius infuscatus Müller, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caccobius infuscatus Müller, 1902
Caccobius niger Fiori, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caccobius niger Fiori, 1903
Copris haemorrhoidalis Geoffroy, 1785 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copris haemorrhoidalis Geoffroy, 1785
Onthophagus bidentatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus bidentatus Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus bimaculatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus bimaculatus Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus indistinctus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus indistinctus Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus juvenilis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus juvenilis Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus mixtus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus mixtus Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus obscurus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus obscurus Mulsant, 1842
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Caccobius Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(Europe except the north, Asia Minor, Iran, Syria, Egypt, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Genus type
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Mar-2014
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:14922924-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401