Accepted scientific name:
Cornus sanguinea subsp. sanguinea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cornus sanguinea subsp. sanguinea L.
Synonyms:
Cornus citrifolia Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus citrifolia Wahlenb.
Cornus latifolia Bray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus latifolia Bray
Cornus sylvestris Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus sylvestris Bubani
Swida sanguinea (L.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Swida sanguinea (L.) Opiz
Thelycrania sanguinea (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelycrania sanguinea (L.) Fourr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bloodtwig dogwood - -
Roter Hartriegel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cornales CoL
Family Cornaceae World Plants
Genus Cornus World Plants
Species Cornus sanguinea World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland (introduced), France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden, Belarus, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, S-European Russia, NW-European Russia, Ukraine, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Lebanon (C-Lebanon), Syria (W-Syrian Mountains), USA (introduced) (Massachusetts (introduced), Pennsylvania(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Swida
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32c7be5e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401