Accepted scientific name:
Reseda lutea subsp. lutea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Reseda lutea subsp. lutea L.
Synonyms:
Reseda clausa Rchb. ex Muell. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda clausa Rchb. ex Muell. Arg.
Reseda crispa Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda crispa Mill.
Reseda gracilis Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda gracilis Ten.
Reseda inflata Ehrenb. ex Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda inflata Ehrenb. ex Muell.
Reseda lamottei Jord. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda lamottei Jord. ex Nym.
Reseda mucronata Tineo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda mucronata Tineo
Reseda mucronulata Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda mucronulata Guss.
Reseda orthostyla C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda orthostyla C. Koch
Reseda phiteuma Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda phiteuma Neck.
Reseda ramosissima sensu auct. (synonym)
Reseda stricta Kralik ex Muell. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda stricta Kralik ex Muell. Arg.
Reseda suffruticulosa Link ex Muell. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda suffruticulosa Link ex Muell. Arg.
Reseda tenuifolia Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda tenuifolia Wallr.
Reseda truncata Fischer & C. A. Meyer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda truncata Fischer & C. A. Meyer
Reseda truncula Ehrenb. ex Muell. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda truncula Ehrenb. ex Muell. Arg.
Reseda undata Habl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda undata Habl.
Reseda undulata Gaterau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda undulata Gaterau
Reseda vulgaris Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda vulgaris Mill.
Reseda yannezii Cutanda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reseda yannezii Cutanda
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gelbe Resede - -
Yellow mignonette - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Capparales CoL
Family Resedaceae World Plants
Genus Reseda World Plants
Species Reseda lutea World Plants
Distribution: Austria, England, Ireland, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Western Sahara, Mauritania, Morocco, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NW-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, SC-Israel: Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Sinai peninsula (Northern Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Saudi Arabia, Belgium (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Germany (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Hungary (introduced), N-European Russia (introduced), C-European Russia (introduced), W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine (introduced), E-European Russia (introduced), China (introduced) (Liaoning (introduced)), Western Australia (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), +Madeira (introduced) (+Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Fuerteventura (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Utah (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32ac7e3e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401