Accepted scientific name:
Cucumis melo var. conomon (Thunb.) Makino (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cucumis melo var. conomon (Thunb.) Makino
Synonyms:
Cucumis conomon Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis conomon Thunb.
Cucumis melo f. albus Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis melo f. albus Makino
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Cucumis World Plants
Species Cucumis melo World Plants
Distribution: Japan, Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Jaluit (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:329291e0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401