Accepted scientific name:
Cucumis melo var. agrestis Naudin (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cucumis melo var. agrestis Naudin
Synonyms:
Cucumis acidus Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis acidus Jacq.
Cucumis agrestis (Naud.) Grebensc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis agrestis (Naud.) Grebensc.
Cucumis agrestis Reichb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis agrestis Reichb.
Cucumis melo subsp. agrestis (Naudin) Greb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis melo subsp. agrestis (Naudin) Greb.
Cucumis melo f. agrestis (Naudin) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis melo f. agrestis (Naudin) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Melo agrestis (Naud.) Pang. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melo agrestis (Naud.) Pang.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Cucumis World Plants
Species Cucumis melo World Plants
Distribution: China (C-China, E-China), Korea, Russia (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Northern Territory (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Micronesia (introduced) (Yap (introduced), Truk (introduced), Moen (introduced)), Marquesas Isl. (introduced) (Nuku Hiva (introduced), Fatu Hiva (introduced)), Andamans (introduced) (Little Andaman Isl. (introduced), South Andamans (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), India (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Borneo, Java, Lesser Sunda Isl., New Guinea
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32928dfc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401