Accepted scientific name:
Malus sylvestris subsp. orientalis (Uglitzk.) Browicz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malus sylvestris subsp. orientalis (Uglitzk.) Browicz
Synonyms:
Malus montana Uglitzk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus montana Uglitzk.
Malus orientalis A.N. Uglitskikh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus orientalis A.N. Uglitskikh
Malus orientalis Uglitzk. ex Juzepczuk (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus orientalis Uglitzk. ex Juzepczuk
Malus orientalis subsp. montana (Uglitzk.) Likhonos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus orientalis subsp. montana (Uglitzk.) Likhonos
Malus orientalis var. montana V.T. Langenfeld (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus orientalis var. montana V.T. Langenfeld
Malus orientalis var. subalpina Ponomarenko (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus orientalis var. subalpina Ponomarenko
Malus pumila Grossh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus pumila Grossh.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Malus World Plants
Species Malus sylvestris World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Gruziya, Caucasus, Turkey (Anatolia), Iran
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32886729-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401