Accepted scientific name:
Malus sylvestris subsp. sylvestris Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malus sylvestris subsp. sylvestris Mill.
Synonyms:
Crataegus grata Salisb., nom. illeg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus grata Salisb., nom. illeg
Malus acerba Mérat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus acerba Mérat
Malus barcinonensis (Sennen) Sennen (synonym)
Malus communis Desf., nom. illeg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus communis Desf., nom. illeg
Malus communis subsp. acerba (Mérat) Bonnier & Layens (synonym)
Malus communis subsp. sylvestris (L.) Dippel (synonym)
Malus malus (L.) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus malus (L.) Britt.
Malus sylvestris subsp. acerba (Mérat) Mansf. (synonym)
Malus sylvestris var. microphylla Browicz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus sylvestris var. microphylla Browicz
Pyrus acerba (Mérat) DC. (synonym)
Pyrus agriomelos Hoffmanns. & Link, nom. illeg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus agriomelos Hoffmanns. & Link, nom. illeg
Pyrus malus subsp. acerba (Mérat) Syme (synonym)
Pyrus malus subsp. sylvestris (L.) Ehrh. (synonym)
Pyrus malus var. sylvestris L. (synonym)
Pyrus pumila (Miller) K. Koch, non Neumann ex Tausch (misapplied name)
Pyrus sylvestris (L.) Focke (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European crab apple - -
Holzapfel - -
Wildapfel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Malus World Plants
Species Malus sylvestris World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, Bosnia-Hercegovina, England, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Corsica, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Channel Isl., Germany, Greece, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Portugal, Macedonia, Moldavia, Norway, Poland, European Russia, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Sweden, Ukraine, Southern Australia (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Peru (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Chile (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Saudi Arabia, Yemen, USA (introduced) (Utah (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: sylvestris agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3288560d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401