Accepted scientific name:
Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum (Dunal) Heiser & Pickersgill (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum (Dunal) Heiser & Pickersgill
Synonyms:
Capsicum annuum var. aviculare (Dierb.) D'Arcy & Eschbaugh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum annuum var. aviculare (Dierb.) D'Arcy & Eschbaugh
Capsicum annuum var. minimum (Mill.) Heiser (synonym)
Capsicum annuum var. minus (Fingerh.) Shinners (synonym)
Capsicum campylopodium Sendt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum campylopodium Sendt.
Capsicum chlorocladum Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum chlorocladum Dun.
Capsicum conoides Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum conoides Roem. & Schult.
Capsicum hispidum var. glabriusculum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum hispidum var. glabriusculum Dunal
Capsicum indicum var. aviculare Dierb. (synonym)
Capsicum microcarpon var. aviculare Dierb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum microcarpon var. aviculare Dierb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Capsicum CoL
Species Capsicum annuum CoL
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arizona, Connecticut, Florida, Louisiana, North Carolina, New Mexico, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia), Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Amazonas, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro), Venezuela (Bolivar, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Sucre, Zulia), Panama, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Central America to Colombia, Nicaragua, Mexico (Chiapas, Durango, Jalisco, Quintana Roo, etc.), Australia (introduced), Nicaragua, Belize, New Caledonia (introduced), Guyana (introduced), Surinam (introduced), Banaba (Ocean) Isl. (introduced), Gilbert Isl. (introduced), (Tarawa (introduced), Tabiteuea (introduced)), Marshall Isl. (introduced), (Arno (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced), (Yap (introduced), Fais (introduced), Eauripik (introduced), Faraulap (introduced), Ifaluk (introduced), Satawal (introduced), Nomwin (introduced), Truk (introduced), Dublon (introduced), Udot (introduced), Romonum (introduced), Uman (introduced), Namoluk (introduced), Etal (introduced), Satawan (introduced), Nukuoro (introduced), Kapingamarangi (introduced), Ant (introduced), Pohnpei (introduced)), Northern Marianas (introduced), (Maug (introduced), Asuncion (introduced), Agrihan (introduced), Alamagan (introduced), Sarigan (introduced), Anatahan (introduced)), Palau Isl. (introduced), (Malakal (introduced), Sonsorol (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced), (Saipan (introduced), Rota (introduced), Guam (introduced)), Wake Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:324a3205-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401