Accepted scientific name:
Vaccinium vitis-idaea subsp. minus (Loddiges) Hultén (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium vitis-idaea subsp. minus (Loddiges) Hultén
Synonyms:
Rhodococcum minus (Lodd.) Avror. (synonym)
Rhodococcum vitis-idaea subsp. minus (Lodd.) V.G. Sergienko (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodococcum vitis-idaea subsp. minus (Lodd.) V.G. Sergienko
Vaccinium minus (Avrorin) Vorosh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium minus (Avrorin) Vorosh.
Vaccinium minus (Lodd.) Maximova (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium minus (Lodd.) Maximova
Vaccinium vitis-idaea var. minus Lodd. (synonym)
Vaccinium vitis-idaea var. punctata Moench (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern mountain cranberry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Vaccinium World Plants
Species Vaccinium vitis-idaea World Plants
Distribution: Aleutes, Alaska, USA (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, Vermont, Wisconsin), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon, N-Russia, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:321b0989-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401