Accepted scientific name:
Vaccinium vitis-idaea subsp. vitis-idaea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium vitis-idaea subsp. vitis-idaea L.
Synonyms:
Myrtillus exigua Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtillus exigua Bub.
Rhodococcum vitis-idaea (L.) Avror. (synonym)
Vaccinium buxifolium Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium buxifolium Gilib.
Vaccinium idaeum E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium idaeum E. H. L. Krause
Vaccinium jesoense Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium jesoense Miq.
Vaccinium nemorosum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium nemorosum Salisb.
Vaccinium pulchellum Fisch. ex Herd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium pulchellum Fisch. ex Herd.
Vaccinium punctatum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium punctatum Lam.
Vaccinium punctifolium Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium punctifolium Stokes
Vaccinium rubrum Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium rubrum Dulac
Vitis-idaea punctata Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis-idaea punctata Moench
Vitis-idaea punctifolia S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis-idaea punctifolia S. F. Gray
Vitis-idaea vitis-idaea Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis-idaea vitis-idaea Britton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Preiselbeere - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Vaccinium World Plants
Species Vaccinium vitis-idaea World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroe Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Sweden, Caucasus, ?Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Shikoku, Kyushu), Kuril Isl., Korea, Mongolia, Turkey (NE-Anatolia), China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Nei Mongol, Shanxi, Xinjiang)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:321b0842-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401