Accepted scientific name:
Fouquieria columnaris Kellogg ex Curran (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fouquieria columnaris Kellogg ex Curran
Synonyms:
Bronnia spinosa Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bronnia spinosa Kunth
Fouquieria columnaris Kellogg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fouquieria columnaris Kellogg
Fouquieria gigantea Orcutt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fouquieria gigantea Orcutt
Fouquieria spinosa Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fouquieria spinosa Torr.
Idria columnaris (Kellogg) Kellogg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idria columnaris (Kellogg) Kellogg
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Boojum Tree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Fouquieriaceae World Plants
Genus Fouquieria World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Baja California, Sonora)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a718a44-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401