Accepted scientific name:
Souroubea sympetala Gilg (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Souroubea sympetala Gilg
Synonyms:
Ruyschia amazonica var. dilatata Triana & Planch. (synonym)
Souroubea guianensis var. dilatata (Itiana & Planch.) Wittm. (synonym)
Souroubea guianensis var. spectabilis Wittm. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Marcgraviaceae World Plants
Genus Souroubea World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica, Panama, Peru, Nicaragua, Ecuador, Belize, Colombia, Guatemala, Honduras, Venezuela (Apure, Anzoategui, Aragua, Barinas, Carabobo, Falcon, Miranda, Sucre, Trujillo, Zulia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a61a711-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401