Accepted scientific name:
Laurus nobilis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Laurus nobilis L.
Synonyms:
Laurus angusta Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus angusta Rafin.
Laurus salicifolia Hort. ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus salicifolia Hort. ex Nees
Laurus tenuifolia Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus tenuifolia Mill.
Laurus undulata Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus undulata Mill.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lorbeerbaum - -
Sweet bay - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Laurus World Plants
Distribution: Portugal (introduced), Spain (introduced), Baleares (introduced), France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta (introduced), Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece, Crete, Crimea, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), India (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), China (introduced) (Fujian (introduced), Jiangsu (introduced), Sichuan (introduced), Yunnan (introduced), Zhejiang(introduced)), Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Israel (E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Azores (introduced) (Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Graciosa(introduced)), USA (introduced) (California(introduced)), Vietnam (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a2b99f3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401