Accepted scientific name:
Laurus azorica (Seub.) Franco (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Laurus azorica (Seub.) Franco
Synonyms:
Laurus azorica f. grandifolia Pinto da Silva & Q. G. Pinto da Silva (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus azorica f. grandifolia Pinto da Silva & Q. G. Pinto da Silva
Laurus azorica var. longifolia (Ktze.) Kunk. (synonym)
Laurus azorica var. lutea (Mnzs.) A. Hans. (synonym)
Laurus magnoliifolia A.J. Cavanilles (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus magnoliifolia A.J. Cavanilles
Persea azorica Seub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persea azorica Seub.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Laurus World Plants
Distribution: Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Morocco, Libya (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a2b89e5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401