Accepted scientific name:
Cerastium brachypodum (Engelmann ex A. Gray) B. L. Robinson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cerastium brachypodum (Engelmann ex A. Gray) B. L. Robinson
Synonyms:
Cerastium adsurgens Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium adsurgens Greene
Cerastium brachypodum var. compactum B. L. Robinson (synonym)
Cerastium nutans var. brachypodum Engelmann ex A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium nutans var. brachypodum Engelmann ex A. Gray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Shortstalk chickweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Cerastium World Plants
Distribution: Canada (Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan), USA (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Michigan, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Mexico
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a0a8780-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401