Accepted scientific name:
Rumex acetosella (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rumex acetosella subsp. acetosella L.
Rumex acetosella subsp. acetoselloides (Balansa) Nijs
Rumex acetosella subsp. arenicola Y. Mäkinen ex Elven
Rumex acetosella subsp. multifidus (L.) Schübler & Martens
Rumex acetosella subsp. pyrenaica (Pourret ex Lapeyr.) J.R. Akeroyd
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Sheep Sorrel - -
Kleiner Sauerampfer - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Polygonales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Rumex World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Spitsbergen, Sicily, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, Crimea, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Mongolia, Costa Rica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Taiwan, Tierra del Fuego (introduced), South Georgia Isl. (introduced), Auckland Isl. (introduced), Marion Isl. (introduced), Falkland Isl. (introduced), Tristan da Cunha (introduced), Gough Isl. (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Peru (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Chile (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia),Turkey (N-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Lebanon (C-Lebanon), China (Fujian, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Nei Mongol, Shandong, Sichuan, Xinjiang, ?Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Darjeeling, Sikkim (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Java (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Japan (introduced) (Hokkaido (introduced), Honshu (introduced), Shikoku (introduced), Kyushu (introduced)), Korea, Kazakhstan, Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), Greenland (introduced), St. Pierre and Miquelon (introduced), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced), Yukon (introduced)), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arizona (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maine (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29f68916-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401