Accepted scientific name:
Wislizenia refracta (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Wislizenia refracta subsp. californica (Greene) S. Keller
Wislizenia refracta subsp. palmeri (Gray) S. Keller
Wislizenia refracta subsp. refracta Engelm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spectacle fruit - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Capparales CoL
Family Cleomaceae World Plants
Genus Wislizenia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas), N-Mexico
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29b9faca-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401