Accepted scientific name:
Malva pusilla Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malva pusilla Sm.
Synonyms:
Althaea borealis Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea borealis Alef.
Malva borealis Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva borealis Wallr.
Malva bracteata Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva bracteata Rchb.
Malva crenata Kit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva crenata Kit.
Malva henningii Goldb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva henningii Goldb.
Malva humifusa Henning (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva humifusa Henning
Malva obtusa Torr. & Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva obtusa Torr. & Gray
Malva parviflora Huds. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva parviflora Huds.
Malva pseudoborealis Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva pseudoborealis Schur
Malva repens Gueldenst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva repens Gueldenst.
Malva rosea Roxb. ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva rosea Roxb. ex Wight & Arn.
Malva rotundifolia Gorter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva rotundifolia Gorter
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kleine Malve - -
Low mallow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Malva World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, England (introduced), Finland (introduced), France (introduced), Italy, former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (introduced), South Africa (Transvaal (introduced), Free State (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), Namibia (introduced), Lesotho (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Bonin Isl. (introduced) (Chichijima (introduced), Anijima (introduced)), Azores (Pico), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa, Hierro), ?India, ?Pakistan, USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29a8e22b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401