Accepted scientific name:
Malva assurgentiflora (Kellogg) M.F. Ray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malva assurgentiflora (Kellogg) M.F. Ray
Synonyms:
Althaea assurgentifolia (Kellogg) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea assurgentifolia (Kellogg) Kuntze
Lavatera assurgentiflora Kellogg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lavatera assurgentiflora Kellogg
Saviniona assurgentiflora (Kellogg) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saviniona assurgentiflora (Kellogg) Greene
Saviniona clementina Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saviniona clementina Greene
Saviniona dendroidea Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saviniona dendroidea Greene
Saviniona reticulata Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saviniona reticulata Greene
Saviniona suspensa Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saviniona suspensa Greene
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Island mallow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Malva World Plants
Distribution: Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso), Desventuradas Isl., USA (California Channel Isl.), Mexico, Southern Australia (introduced), Peru (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), South Africa (Cape Prov. (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29a7d780-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401