Accepted scientific name:
Lagunaria patersonii (Aiton) G. Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lagunaria patersonii (Aiton) G. Don
Synonyms:
Hibiscus patersonii (R. Br.) (synonym)
Hibiscus patersonius Andr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus patersonius Andr.
Laguna patersonia Sims (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laguna patersonia Sims
Laguna squamea Vent. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laguna squamea Vent.
Solandra squamea Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solandra squamea Poir.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Lagunaria World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (introduced), Southern Australia, Queensland, trop. Africa (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Lord Howe Isl., Philip Isl., Norfolk Isl.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2986fedc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401