Accepted scientific name:
Ocotea bullata E. Mey. ex Meisn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ocotea bullata E. Mey. ex Meisn.
Synonyms:
Laurus bullata Burch. ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus bullata Burch. ex Nees
Mespilodaphne bullata Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilodaphne bullata Meisn.
Oreodaphne bullata Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreodaphne bullata Nees
Quercus africana Barrow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus africana Barrow
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stinkwood - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Ocotea World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), trop. Africa (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:297cb4f3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401