Accepted scientific name:
Cinnamomum cassia (L.) Presl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum cassia (L.) Presl
Synonyms:
Cinnamomum aromaticum Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum aromaticum Nees
Cinnamomum medium Lukmanoff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum medium Lukmanoff
Cinnamomum officinarum Nees ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum officinarum Nees ex Steud.
Laurus cassia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus cassia L.
Laurus cassia Nees & T. Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus cassia Nees & T. Nees
Laurus cinnamomum Andrews (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus cinnamomum Andrews
Laurus malabathrum Reinw. ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus malabathrum Reinw. ex Nees
Persea cassia Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persea cassia Spreng.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kassia-Zimt - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Cinnamomum World Plants
Distribution: China (widely cultivated, Guangdong, Guangxi, Fujian, Guizhou, Yunnan), Taiwan (introduced), India (introduced), Laos (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Indonesia (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Java (introduced), trop. Afr. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0d1cba-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401