Accepted scientific name:
Soulamea amara Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Soulamea amara Lam.
Synonyms:
Cardiocarpus amarus Reinw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardiocarpus amarus Reinw.
Cardiophora hindsii Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardiophora hindsii Benth.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Simaroubaceae World Plants
Genus Soulamea World Plants
Distribution: Borneo, Moluccas (Halmaheira, Sula, Batjan, Gebe, Buru, Ceram, Ambon, Banda), New Guinea, Admirality Isl., New Britain, Solomons, Vanuatu, Mapia Isl. (N of Irian Jaya), Marshall Isl. (Bikini, Rongerik, Utirik, Ujae, Wotho, Lae, Kwajalein, Ailuk, Ailinglapalap, Arno), Micronesia (Ulithi, Eauripik, Woleai, Faraulap, Ifaluk, Namonuito, Nomwin, Truk, Dublon, Pakim, Tol, Fefan, Pis, Fanan, Nama, Losap, Namoluk, Etal, Lukunor, Satawan, Nukuoro, Kapingamarangi, Pohnpei), Palau Isl. (Koror, Aulupse
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0e9c82-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401