Accepted scientific name:
Ailanthus excelsa Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ailanthus excelsa Roxb.
Synonyms:
Ailanthus wighti Van Tiegh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ailanthus wighti Van Tiegh.
Pongelion excelsum Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pongelion excelsum Pierre
Pongelion wighti Van Tiegh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pongelion wighti Van Tiegh.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Simaroubaceae World Plants
Genus Ailanthus World Plants
Distribution: India (Indian Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala), Andamans, Nicobars, Pakistan (introduced), Sri Lanka
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0eb7ea-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401