Accepted scientific name:
Azadirachta indica A. Juss. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Synonyms:
Antelaea azadirachta (L.) Adelbert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antelaea azadirachta (L.) Adelbert
Azedarach deleteria Medic. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azedarach deleteria Medic.
Azedarach fraxinifolia Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azedarach fraxinifolia Moench
Melia azadirachta L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melia azadirachta L.
Melia fraxinifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melia fraxinifolia Salisb.
Melia indica Brandis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melia indica Brandis
Melia pinnata Stokes (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Margosa - -
Neem Tree - -
Niembaum - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Meliaceae World Plants
Genus Azadirachta World Plants
Distribution: Myanmar [Burma], India (widespread (c)), Nepal (c), Laos (c), Bhutan (c), Bangladesh (c), Sri Lanka (c), E-Iran (c), Pakistan (c), Jammu & Kashmir (c), China (c), Costa Rica (c), Sumatra (c), Philippines (c), peninsular Malaysia (c), Java (c), Bali (c), Lombok (c), Sumbawa (c), Vietnam (c), Jamaica (c), Puerto Rico (c), Lesser Antilles (c) (Anguilla (c), Antigua (c), St. Kitts (c), Montserrat (c), Guadeloupe (c)), Haiti (c), Dominican Republic (c), New Caledonia (c), trop. Africa (c), Fiji (c), Guianas (c), Venezuela (c), Brazil (c), Ecuador (c), Nicaragua (c), Mauritius (c), Réunion (c), Andamans (c), Nicobars (c)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a11b027-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401