Accepted scientific name:
Acer pseudoplatanus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acer pseudoplatanus L.
Synonyms:
Acer atropurpureum Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer atropurpureum Hort. ex Dippel
Acer dittrichii Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer dittrichii Opiz
Acer euchlorum Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer euchlorum Hort. ex Dippel
Acer leopoldi Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer leopoldi Hort. ex C. Koch
Acer majus S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer majus S. F. Gray
Acer melliodorum Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer melliodorum Opiz
Acer montanum Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer montanum Garsault
Acer nebrodense Tineo ex Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer nebrodense Tineo ex Pax
Acer opulifolium Thuill. ex Loud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer opulifolium Thuill. ex Loud.
Acer procerum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer procerum Salisb.
Acer purpureum Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer purpureum Hort. ex Dippel
Acer quinquelobum Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer quinquelobum Gilib.
Acer rafinesquianum Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer rafinesquianum Hort. ex Dippel
Acer ramosum Schwerin (synonym)
Acer villosum C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer villosum C. Presl
Acer worleei Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer worleei Hort. ex Dippel
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bergahorn - -
Sycamore maple - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Acer World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Poland, Romania, England (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, European Turkey, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, South Australia (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced)), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:150aba5c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401