Accepted scientific name:
Pistacia lentiscus (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pistacia lentiscus subsp. emarginata (Engl.) Al-Saghir
Pistacia lentiscus subsp. lentiscus L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mastixstrauch - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Pistacia World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece, Crete, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Israel (coastal W-Israel, N-Israel), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Lanzarote (introduced), Fuerteventura (introduced), Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced), La Gomera (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151af9d5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401