Accepted scientific name:
Metopium brownei (Jacq.) Urb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Metopium brownei (Jacq.) Urb.
Synonyms:
Cotinus metopium Maza (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotinus metopium Maza
Rhus metopium L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus metopium L.
Terebinthus brownei Jacq. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Metopium World Plants
Distribution: Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Belize, Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Mexico (Tabasco, Quintana Roo, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151ba2ee-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401