Accepted scientific name:
Cotinus coggygria Scop. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cotinus coggygria Scop.
Synonyms:
Cotinus arenaria (Wierzb. ex Engl.) F. A. Barkley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotinus arenaria (Wierzb. ex Engl.) F. A. Barkley
Cotinus cinerea (Engl.) F. A. Barkley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotinus cinerea (Engl.) F. A. Barkley
Cotinus coggygria var. cinerea Engl. (synonym)
Cotinus coggygria subsp. glabra H.Kaur & M.Sharma (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotinus coggygria subsp. glabra H.Kaur & M.Sharma
Cotinus coggygria var. velutina Engl. (synonym)
Cotinus coriaria Duham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotinus coriaria Duham.
Cotinus cotinus Sargent (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotinus cotinus Sargent
Cotinus velutina (Engl.) F. A. Barkley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotinus velutina (Engl.) F. A. Barkley
Rhus cotina St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus cotina St. Lag.
Rhus cotinus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus cotinus L.
Rhus laevis Wall. ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus laevis Wall. ex G. Don
Rhus obovatifolia Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus obovatifolia Stokes
Rhus simplicifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus simplicifolia Salisb.
Rhus velutina Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus velutina Wall.
Infraspecific taxon: Cotinus coggygria var. chengkouensis Y.T. Wu
Cotinus coggygria var. cinerea Engl.
Cotinus coggygria var. glaucophylla C.Y. Wu
Cotinus coggygria var. pubescens Engl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European smoketree - -
Perückenstrauch - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Cotinus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Bulgaria, Switzerland, Hungary, Romania, Germany (introduced), Spain (introduced), France, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Crimea, Greece, Crete, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, India, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Kurram, Jhelum, Swat, Hazara, Murree), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir, Jammu), Nepal, Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Utah (introduced), Vermont (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151c6684-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401