Accepted scientific name:
Schinus areira L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schinus areira L.
Synonyms:
Schinus molle var. areira (L.) DC. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Schinus World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Catamarca, Cordoba, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Misiones, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Chile (Tarapaca, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, Reg. Metropolitana), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Amambay, Central, Itapua), Uruguay (Montevideo, Paysandu, San Jose, Tacuarembo, Treinta y Tres), Bolivia, South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151cfc60-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401