Accepted scientific name:
Spondias mombin Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spondias mombin Jacq.
Synonyms:
Mauria juglandifolia Benth. ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mauria juglandifolia Benth. ex Engl.
Spondias aurantiaca Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias aurantiaca Schum. & Thonn.
Spondias brasiliensis Mart. ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias brasiliensis Mart. ex Engl.
Spondias cytherea Tussac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias cytherea Tussac
Spondias dubia A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias dubia A. Rich.
Spondias glabra Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias glabra Engl.
Spondias graveolens Macfad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias graveolens Macfad.
Spondias lucida Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias lucida Salisb.
Spondias lutea L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias lutea L.
Spondias lutea var. glabra Engl. (synonym)
Spondias lutea var. maxima Engl. (synonym)
Spondias maxima Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias maxima Engl.
Spondias myrobalanus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias myrobalanus L.
Spondias myrobalanus Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias myrobalanus Vell.
Spondias pseudomyrobalanus Tussac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias pseudomyrobalanus Tussac
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Creole Plum - -
Gelbe Mombinpflaume - -
Plum Bush - -
Yellow Mombin - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Spondias World Plants
Distribution: U.S. Virgin Isl., Puerto Rico, Belize, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Mexico to Peru, N-Brazil (Roraima, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), S-Mexico (Quintana Roo, Chiapas, Tabasco, etc.), Costa Rica, N-South America to Bolivia, Peru (introduced), Java (introduced), Jamaica, Ecuador, Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Apure, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Cojedes, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Nueva Esparta, Portuguesa, Tachira), New Caledonia (introduced), Sumatra (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), India (introduced), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Panama, Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Guatemala, Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, Antigua, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Marie Galante, Dominica, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenadines, Grenada, Barbados), Trinidad, Tobago, Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Santo Antao Isl. (introduced), Ilha de Sao Tiago (introduced), Fogo Isl. (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1527700f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401