Accepted scientific name:
Lawsonia inermis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lawsonia inermis L.
Synonyms:
Lawsonia alba Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lawsonia alba Lam.
Lawsonia coccinea Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lawsonia coccinea Sm.
Lawsonia falcata Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lawsonia falcata Lour.
Lawsonia falcifolia Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lawsonia falcifolia Stokes
Lawsonia purpurea Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lawsonia purpurea Lam.
Lawsonia spinosa L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lawsonia spinosa L.
Rotantha combretoides Bak. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Henna - -
Mignonette-tree - -
Reseda; Egyptian privet - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Lythraceae World Plants
Genus Lawsonia World Plants
Distribution: Saudi Arabia (NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Iran (S-Iran), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, NE-Yemen: Inner Hadhramaut, SW-Yemen, W-Yemen), Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Pakistani Punjab), Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu), Andamans (South Andamans), Nicobars (Great Nicobar Isl.), C-Asia, Laos, Vietnam, India, Java, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar [Burma], Darjeeling, Philippines (introduced), China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Jiangsu, Yunnan), Somalia, Ethiopia, Kenya, Seychelles, Madagascar, Comores, South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal), Jamaica (introduced), Peru (introduced), Turks & Caicos Isl. (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Virgin Isl. (introduced), Panama (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (St. Martin (introduced), St. Barts (introduced), Antigua (introduced), Saba (introduced), St. Eustatius (introduced), St. Kitts (introduced), Nevis (introduced), Montserrat (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Dominica (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Lucia (introduced), Barbados (introduced)), Fiji (introduced), Guyana (introduced), Belize (introduced), Surinam (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Northern Marianas (introduced) (Alamagan (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Saipan (introduced), Guam (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced), Venezuela (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15386146-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401