Accepted scientific name:
Epilobium palustre L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epilobium palustre L.
Synonyms:
Chamaenerion americanum Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaenerion americanum Sweet
Chamaenerion palustre (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaenerion palustre (L.) Scop.
Epilobium alsineifolium Wirtg. ex Haussk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium alsineifolium Wirtg. ex Haussk.
Epilobium fischerianum (Hausskn.) Pavlov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium fischerianum (Hausskn.) Pavlov
Epilobium kerneri borb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium kerneri borb.
Epilobium krausei Uechtr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium krausei Uechtr.
Epilobium lapponicum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium lapponicum Steud.
Epilobium ligulatum Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium ligulatum Baker
Epilobium lineare Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium lineare Muhl.
Epilobium nutans Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium nutans Kern.
Epilobium oliganthum Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium oliganthum Michx.
Epilobium palustre var. clavatotrichon Rohlena (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium palustre var. clavatotrichon Rohlena
Epilobium palustre var. fischerianum Hausskn. (synonym)
Epilobium palustre var. grammadophyllum Hausskn. (synonym)
Epilobium palustre var. labradoricum Hausskn. (synonym)
Epilobium palustre var. lapponicum Wahlenb. (synonym)
Epilobium palustre var. lavandulifolium Lecoq & Lamotte ex Haussknecht (synonym)
Epilobium palustre var. longirameum Fernald & Wiegand (synonym)
Epilobium palustre var. majus C. B. Clarke (synonym)
Epilobium palustre var. minimum C. B. Clarke (synonym)
Epilobium palustre var. oliganthum (Michx.) Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium palustre var. oliganthum (Michx.) Fernald
Epilobium pylaieanum Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium pylaieanum Fern.
Epilobium ramiflorum Hegetschw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium ramiflorum Hegetschw.
Epilobium rhynchocarpum Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium rhynchocarpum Boiss.
Epilobium sarmentosum Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium sarmentosum Celak.
Epilobium scaturiginium Wimm. ex Uechtr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium scaturiginium Wimm. ex Uechtr.
Epilobium schmidtianum Rostk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium schmidtianum Rostk.
Epilobium simplex Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium simplex Tratt.
Epilobium tenellum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium tenellum Rafin.
Epilobium tetragonum Aitch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium tetragonum Aitch.
Epilobium tomentosum Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium tomentosum Gilib.
Epilobium treuinfelsianum Ausserd. ex A Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium treuinfelsianum Ausserd. ex A Kern.
Epilobium tundrarum Sam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium tundrarum Sam.
Epilobium vogesiacum Haussk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium vogesiacum Haussk.
Epilobium wyomingense A. Nels. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epilobium wyomingense A. Nels.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Marsh willowherb - -
Sumpf-Weidenröschen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Onagraceae World Plants
Genus Epilobium World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran: Mts.), Afghanistan, Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Spain, France, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Mongolia, Canary Isl. (Teneriffa), China (Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Monggol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet, Yunnan), India, Kazakhstan, Korea, Nepal, Pakistani Kashmir (Deosai), Jammu & Kashmir (Nubra, Kashmir), Alaska, USA (California, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Kansas, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1541b345-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401