Accepted scientific name:
Combretum molle R. Br. ex G. Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Combretum molle R. Br. ex G. Don
Synonyms:
Combretum arbuscula Engl. & Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum arbuscula Engl. & Gilg
Combretum arengense Sim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum arengense Sim
Combretum atelanthum Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum atelanthum Diels
Combretum bricchettii Engl. & Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum bricchettii Engl. & Diels
Combretum ellipticum Sim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum ellipticum Sim
Combretum gueinzii Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum gueinzii Sond.
Combretum gueinzii var. holosericeum (Sond.) Exell ex Rendle (synonym)
Combretum gueinzii subsp. splendens (Engl.) Exell ex Brenan (synonym)
Combretum hobol Engl. & Diels (synonym)
Combretum holosericeum Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum holosericeum Sond.
Combretum lepidotum A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum lepidotum A. Rich.
Combretum minimipetalum Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum minimipetalum Chiov.
Combretum molle R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum molle R. Br.
Combretum somalense Engl. & Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum somalense Engl. & Diels
Combretum splendens Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum splendens Engl.
Combretum splendens var. nyikae (Engl.) Engl. (synonym)
Combretum sublancifolium Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum sublancifolium Chiov.
Combretum trichanthum Fresen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum trichanthum Fresen.
Combretum ulugurense Engl. & Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum ulugurense Engl. & Diels
Combretum velutinum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Combretum velutinum DC.
Sheadendron molle Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sheadendron molle Klotzsch
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Velvet Bushwillow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Combretaceae World Plants
Genus Combretum World Plants
Distribution: Senegal, Gambia, Mali, Burkina Faso, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, E-D.R.Congo (Zaire), Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Kenya, Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti, Somalia, South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal), Namibia, Swaziland, Botswana, Madagascar, Saudi Arabia (SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir, C-Saudi Arabia), Yemen (Aden Desert, W-Yemen)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1549c869-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401