Accepted scientific name:
Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb.
Synonyms:
Buceras bellirica (Gaertn.) Lyons (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buceras bellirica (Gaertn.) Lyons
Myrobalanus bellirica Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrobalanus bellirica Gaertn.
Myrobalanus laurinoides Kuntze (synonym)
Terminalia attenuata Edgew. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia attenuata Edgew.
Terminalia belirica (Gaertn.) Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia belirica (Gaertn.) Wall.
Terminalia biticaria Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia biticaria Roxb.
Terminalia chebula Willd. ex Flem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia chebula Willd. ex Flem.
Terminalia eglandulosa Roxb. ex C. B. Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia eglandulosa Roxb. ex C. B. Clarke
Terminalia gella Dalz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia gella Dalz.
Terminalia laurinoides Teijsm. & Binn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia laurinoides Teijsm. & Binn.
Terminalia moluccana Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia moluccana Roxb.
Terminalia punctata Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia punctata Roth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Combretaceae World Plants
Genus Terminalia World Plants
Distribution: India, Pakistan (Rawalpindi, Jhelum), Pakistani Kashmir (Mirpur), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Jammu), Nepal, Bangladesh, S-Tibet, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indochina, Java, trop. Africa (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Malesia, Moluccas, Fiji (introduced), Tonga (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), peninsular Malaysia (Kedah, Trengganu, Perak, Pahan, Selangor, Negeri Sembilan), Yunnan, Laos, Vietnam, Sumatra, Borneo, Bali, Wetar, Sulawesi, Ambon, Kei Isl., Society Isl. (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), China (S-Yunnan), Cambodia, Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Magway, Mandalay), Bhutan (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15511bfe-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401