Accepted scientific name:
Erodium cicutarium (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Erodium cicutarium subsp. cicutarium (L.) L'Hér.
Erodium cicutarium subsp. zairae A.P. Khokhryakov
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gemeiner Reiherschnabel - -
Redstem stork's bill - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Geraniales CoL
Family Geraniaceae CoL
Genus Erodium CoL
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia-Hercegovina, Serbia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, S-Saharan Mts., Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl.,Iraq (NW-Iraq), Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, SC-Israel: Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Kuwait, Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NC-Saudi Arabia: Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Midyan, S-Saudi Arabia: Rub al Khali, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Sinai peninsula (Southern Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen, W-Yemen), Afghanistan, Azores (Terceira, Sao Jorge), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Salvajes Isl., Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Gruziya, Armenia, Moldavia, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (introduced), China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Jiangsu, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, W-Sichuan, Xinjiang), W-Tibet, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, India (Indian Punjab to Simla), Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Waziristan, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Chitral, Swat, Murree, Hazara), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Baltistan), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Philippines (Luzon), Java (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), South Africa (Free State (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), Lesotho (introduced), Eritrea, Socotra, Tierra del Fuego (introduced), Falkland Isl. (introduced), Peru (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Chile (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Bolivia (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Lanai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Labrador (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced)), Greenland (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:155a5fc1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401