Accepted scientific name:
Juglans regia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juglans regia L.
Synonyms:
Juglans arguta Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans arguta Wall.
Juglans asplenifolia Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans asplenifolia Hort. ex Dippel
Juglans dissecta Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans dissecta Hort. ex Dippel
Juglans dissecta Hort. Taur. 910 ex C.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans dissecta Hort. Taur. 910 ex C.DC.
Juglans duclouxiana Dode (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans duclouxiana Dode
Juglans fertilis Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans fertilis Hort. ex Dippel
Juglans frutescens Hort. ex Dippel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans frutescens Hort. ex Dippel.
Juglans fruticosa Hort. ex Dippel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans fruticosa Hort. ex Dippel.
Juglans heterophylla hort. ex Loud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans heterophylla hort. ex Loud.
Juglans intermedia Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans intermedia Carr.
Juglans kamaonia Dode (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans kamaonia Dode
Juglans longirostris Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans longirostris Carr.
Juglans orientis Dode (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans orientis Dode
Juglans praematuriens Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans praematuriens Hort. ex Dippel
Juglans regia subsp. sinensis (C. DC.) H. Ohle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans regia subsp. sinensis (C. DC.) H. Ohle
Juglans regia var. sinensis C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans regia var. sinensis C. DC.
Juglans regia subsp. turcomanica Popov (synonym)
Juglans salicifolia Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans salicifolia Hort. ex Dippel
Juglans sinensis (C. DC.) Dode (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans sinensis (C. DC.) Dode
Pterocarya japonica Maxim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya japonica Maxim.
Regia maxima Loud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Regia maxima Loud.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
English Walnut - -
Walnuss - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Juglandaceae World Plants
Genus Juglans World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Albania, Armenia, Austria (?I), Liechtenstein (?I), Bosnia-Hercegovina, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Croatia, Germany, Gruziya, Greece, Macedonia, Romania, Serbia & Kosovo, Turkey (Anatolia), Azerbaijan (introduced), Albania (introduced), Austria (introduced), Liechtenstein (introduced), Belgium (?I), Luxembourg (introduced), Baleares (?I), Canary Isl., Czech Republic (c), Croatia (introduced), Cyprus (introduced), Estonia (introduced), Channel Isl. (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Gruziya (?I), Ireland (introduced), Switzerland (?I), Netherlands (introduced), Spain (?I), Hungary (introduced), Italy (?I), Portugal (introduced), Macedonia (introduced), Moldavia (c), Norway (introduced), Poland (c), ?Turkey (Anatolia) (introduced), Crimea (introduced), Ukraine (c), N-India, Korea, Japan (introduced), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced)), trop. Africa (introduced), China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., S-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Oman (introduced) (Mascat & Oman (introduced)), Yemen (introduced), Afghanistan, Bhutan (introduced), Laos (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), India (introduced), Mexico (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Michigan (introduced), New York (introduced), Washington State (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:155c132f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401