Accepted scientific name:
Cucurbita pepo (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cucurbita pepo var. georgica H. Teppner
Cucurbita pepo subsp. gumala H. Teppner
Cucurbita pepo var. ovifera (L.) Alef.
Cucurbita pepo var. ozarkana D.S. Decker-Walters
Cucurbita pepo subsp. pepo L.
Cucurbita pepo var. texana (Scheele) D.S. Decker
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Field pumpkin - -
Gartenkürbis - -
Gewöhnlicher Kürbis - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Cucurbita World Plants
Distribution: S-Europe (introduced), NC-America, Venezuela (introduced), Argentina (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Somalia (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Bahamas (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Panama, Mexico (introduced), Anatolia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Fiji (introduced), China (introduced), Japan (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Gilbert Isl. (introduced) (Tarawa (introduced)), Marquesas Isl. (introduced), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Kwajalein (introduced), Majuro (introduced), Arno (introduced), Kili (introduced), Jaluit (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Yap (introduced), Murilo (introduced), Woleai (introduced), Truk (introduced), Pis (introduced), Namonuito (introduced), Nomwin (introduced)), Nauru (introduced), N-Line Isl. (introduced) (Washington Isl. (introduced), Fanning Isl. (introduced), Christmas Isl. - Kiritimati (introduced)), Palau Isl. (introduced), S-Line Isl. (introduced) (Caroline Atoll (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Huahine (introduced), Maupiti (introduced), Tahiti (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Tuvalu (introduced) (Nui Atoll (introduced)), Wake Isl. (introduced), Austral Isl. (introduced), Niue (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Teneriffa (introduced)), Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Ilha de Sao Nicolau (introduced)), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Nepal (introduced), India (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Malesia (introduced), Philippines (c), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1560685a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401