Accepted scientific name:
Cucurbita foetidissima Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita foetidissima Kunth
Synonyms:
Cucumis foetidissimus Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis foetidissimus Hemsl.
Cucumis perennis E. James (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis perennis E. James
Cucurbita perennis A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita perennis A. Gray
Ozodycus perennis Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ozodycus perennis Rafin.
Pepo foetidissima (Kunth) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pepo foetidissima (Kunth) Britt.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Missouri gourd - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Cucurbita World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Ohio, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Mexico (Sonora, Chihuahua, Zacatecas, Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Jalisco, Mexico State, Queretaro, Hidalgo, San Luis Potosi, Nuevo Leon, Coahuila, Durango)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15608da8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401