Accepted scientific name:
Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.
Synonyms:
Cucumis acutangulus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis acutangulus L.
Cucumis operculatus Roxb. ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis operculatus Roxb. ex Wight & Arn.
Cucurbita acutangula Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita acutangula Bl.
Cucurbita campanulata D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita campanulata D. Dietr.
Cucurbita umbellata Klein ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita umbellata Klein ex Willd.
Luffa drastica Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa drastica Mart.
Luffa fluminensis M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa fluminensis M. Roem.
Luffa foetida Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa foetida Cav.
Luffa forskalii Schweinf. ex Harms (synonym)
Luffa gosa Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa gosa Buch.-Ham.
Luffa hermaphrodita Singh & Bandhari (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa hermaphrodita Singh & Bandhari
Luffa kleinii Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa kleinii Wight & Arn.
Luffa plukenetiana Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa plukenetiana Ser.
Luffa sylvestris Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa sylvestris Miq.
Luffa tenera Royle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa tenera Royle
Luffa umbellata M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luffa umbellata M. Roem.
Momordica luffa Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica luffa Vell.
Momordica tubiflora Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica tubiflora Wall.
Infraspecific taxon: Luffa acutangula f. amara (Roxb.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Esponja - -
Estropajo - -
Servilleta de pobre - -
Sinkwa towelsponge - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Luffa World Plants
Distribution: Java, India, Sri Lanka, Laos (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Japan (introduced), China (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Peru (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Antigua (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Dominica (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Vincent (introduced)), Jamaica (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Seychelles (introduced), Palau Isl. (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), USA (introduced) (Louisiana (introduced), Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15b40dd6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401