Accepted scientific name:
Cassytha filiformis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cassytha filiformis L.
Synonyms:
Calodium cochinchinensis Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calodium cochinchinensis Lour.
Cassytha americana Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha americana Nees
Cassytha aphylla Raeusch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha aphylla Raeusch.
Cassytha archboldiana C. K. Allen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha archboldiana C. K. Allen
Cassytha brasiliensis Mart. ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha brasiliensis Mart. ex Nees
Cassytha capensis Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha capensis Meisn.
Cassytha dissitiflora Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha dissitiflora Meisn.
Cassytha guineensis Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha guineensis Schum. & Thonn.
Cassytha novoguineensis Kanehira & Hatusima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha novoguineensis Kanehira & Hatusima
Cassytha senegalensis A. Chev. (synonym)
Cassytha timoriensis Gandoger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha timoriensis Gandoger
Cassytha triflora E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha triflora E. Mey.
Cassytha zeylanica Gaertn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha zeylanica Gaertn
Ozarthris capense Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ozarthris capense Rafin.
Rumputris fasciculata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumputris fasciculata Rafin.
Spironema aphylla Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spironema aphylla Rafin.
Volutella aphylla Forsk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volutella aphylla Forsk.
Infraspecific taxon: Cassytha filiformis var. pergracilis Hatusima
Cassytha filiformis var. pseudopubescens Domin
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Devil's gut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Cassytha World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida, Texas), U.S. Virgin Isl., Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl., Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, St. Barts, Barbuda, Antigua, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenadines, Grenada, Barbados), Trinidad, Tobago, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Curacao, Costa Rica, Belize, Mexico, Panama, Colombia, Jamaica, Cuba, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Apure, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Monagas, Sucre), N-Brazil (Roraima, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas, Sergipe), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana), Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales, India, Java, Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., North Nicobars, Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), Myanmar [Burma] (Taninthayi), Sri Lanka, peninsular Malaysia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, Philippines (throughout), Senegal, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea, Mali, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Benin, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, Chad, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Congo, Gabon, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Angola, South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Namibia, Swaziland, Botswana, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Malawi, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Somalia, Seychelles, Somalia, Madagascar, Ashmoore Reef, Cocos (Keeling) Isl., China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Japan (Yakushima Isl.), Ryukyu Isl., New Caledonia, Loyalty Isl., Isle of Pines, Ouvea, Fiji (widespread), American Samoa (Ofu), Banaba Isl., Chagos Arch. (Diego Garcia), Cook Isl. (Rarotonga), Gilbert Isl. (Butaritari, Tarawa, Nonouti, Tabiteuea, Onotoa), Henderson Isl., Line Isl. (Washington, Fanning), Mapia Isl. (N of Irian Jaya), Marshall Isl. (Eniwetok, Bikini, Ailinginae, Rongelap, Rongerik, Taka, Utirik, Ujelang, Ujae, Wotho, Lae, Kwajalein, Ailuk, Jemo, Likiep, Aur, Ailinglapalap, Majuro, Arno, Jaluit), Micronesia (Yap, Ulithi, Fais, Woleai, Faraulap, Ifaluk, Lamotrek, Satawal, Puluwat, Namonuito, Murilo, Nomwin, Truk, Dublon, Fefan, Pis, Namoluk, Etal, Lukunor, Satawan, Nukuoro, Kapingamarangi, Ant, Pohnpei, Mokil, Pingelap, Kosrae), Nauru, Niue, N-Line Isl. (Washington Isl., Fanning Isl., Christmas Isl. - Kiritimati), Northern Marianas (Asuncion, Pagan, Alamagan, Guguan), Palau Isl. (Kayangl, Babeldaob, Koror, Ngarakabesang, Sonsorol), Phoenix Isl. (Canton, Enderbury), Western Samoa (Savaii), Society Isl. (Mopelia Atoll, Tahiti, Moorea, Huahine, Raiatea, Tetiaroa Atoll, Tahaa, Bora Bora, Tupai), Southern Marianas (Saipan, Tinian, Rota, Guam), Tokelau (Nukunonu, Fakaofo, Swains Isl.), Tonga (Tongatapu, 'Eua, Lifuka, Vava'u, Niuatoputapu), Tuamotu Arch. (Makatea Isl., Rangiroa Atoll, Takapoto Atoll, etc., widespread), Tuvalu (Nui Atoll), Austral Isl. (Rurutu, Raivavae, Tubuai), Gambier Isl (Mangareva), Bonin Isl. (Keetaajima, Nakohdojima, Chichijima, Minamijima, Anijima, Hahajima, Mukohjima, Anejima), Volcano Isl. (Iwojima), Mauritius, Réunion, Rodrigues, Saudi Arabia (SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Yemen (Tihama, W-Yemen), Hawaii (Kure Isl., Niihau, Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Lanai, Maui, Hawaii Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15c36c5c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401